Certleader offers free demo for 1D0-437 exam. "CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS", also known as 1D0-437 exam, is a CIW Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CIW 1D0-437 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1D0-437 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CIW 1D0-437 exams and revised by experts!

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

Q1. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass the argument $arg2 to the subroutine getpass?

A. getpass($arg2);

B. call &getpass($arg2);

C. sub &getpass($arg2);

D. call getpass($arg2);

Answer: A



Q2. Which one of the following statements opens a file for appending?

A. open(PASSWD, ">/etc/passwd");

B. open(PASSWD ">/etc/passwd");

C. open(PASSWD, ">>/etc/passwd");

D. open(PASSWD "+>/etc/passwd");

Answer: C



Q3. Which line of code represents the correct syntax to establish a reference to a database handle?

A. $dbh = DBI::connect("dbi:mysql:myPhoneBook");

B. $dbh = DBD:->connect("dbi::mysql::myPhoneBook");

C. $dbh = DBD::connect("mysql:dbi:myPhoneBook");

D. $dbh = DBI->connect("dbi:mysql:myPhoneBook");

Answer: D



Q4. Consider the following assignments:

$x = 9

$y = 7

$z = 5

Given these assignments, which one of the following expressions evaluates as true?

A. ($x - $y) != ($y - $z);

B. ($z * 2) <= $x;

C. ($y + $z + $x) = $y*3;

D. ($x 2) > $y;

Answer: C



Q5. Which of the following accurately describes the roles of the Database Interface Module (DBI) and the Database Driver Module (DBD)?

A. DBI transmits instructions to a database; DBD directs method calls to DBI.

B. DBD transmits instructions to a database; DBI directs method calls to DBD.

C. DBI makes available database-specific code; DBD transmits method calls to DBI.

D. DBD makes available database-specific code; DBI translates method calls to DBD.

Answer: B



Q6. Consider the following program code:

1.$x = 100;

2.$y = "-25";

3.$sum = $x + $y; 4.

5.print $sum;

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 100-25

B. The code will output the following: 75

C. The code will fail at line 3 because $y contains string data.

D. The code will output the following: 125

Answer: B



Q7. Consider the following lines of code:

sub mySub {

$_ = @_[1];

$a = shift;

$b = shift;

return $a * $b * $_;

}

mySub(1,2,3);

What is the output of these lines of code?

A. No output results from this code.

B. 6

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: A



Q8. Which one of the following choices lists valid assertions that represent places within a string?

A. \b, \B, \x, \X

B. \A, \B, \Z, \G

C. \z, \Z, \g, \y

D. \Y, \X, \Z, \A

Answer: B



Q9. Consider the following assignments:

$x = 9

$y = 7

$z = 5

Given these assignments, which one of the following expressions evaluates as true?

A. ($x - $y) != ($y - $z);

B. ($z * 2) <= $x;

C. ($y + $z + $x) = $y*3;

D. ($x 2) > $y;

Answer: C



Q10. Consider the following program code:

1.$x = 100;

2.$y = 15;

3.$result = $x % $y; 4.

5.print $result;

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will fail at line 3 because % is a unary operator.

B. The code will output the following:

10E+16

C. The code will output the following: 10

D. The code will fail at line 5 because $result is not enclosed by parentheses.

Answer: C



P.S. Easily pass 1D0-437 Exam with 2passeasy Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/1D0-437/ ( New Questions)