Act now and download your CIW 1D0-437 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless CIW 1D0-437 tutorials. Download Refresh CIW CIW PERL FUNDAMENTALS exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn CIW 1D0-437 with a classic professional.

New CIW 1D0-437 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q1. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax for creating a hash?

A. %passwds = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

B. %passwds() = ("denise", "pass1", "robert", "pass2", "yolanda", "pass3");

C. %passwds = (denise=> "pass1", robert=> "pass2", yolanda=> "pass3");

D. %passwds{3} = ("denise", "robert", "yolanda") => ("pass1", "pass2", "pass3");

Answer: C


Q2. Which of the following choices demonstrates the correct syntax to pass a reference to a subroutine?

A. \@array4;

B. @array4($ref);

C. getpass(\@array4);

D. getpass{@array4};

Answer: C


Q3. Which statement is the most accurate?

A. The push function adds elements to the beginning of an array.

B. The push function removes the first element in an array.

C. The pop function removes the first element in an array.

D. The pop function removes the last element in an array.

Answer: D

Topic 2, C

C


Q4. Consider the following program code:

@stack = (10, 10..25); push(@stack, yellow); shift(@stack); push(@stack, white); print shift(@stack);

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will fail at line 3 because shift requires two arguments.

B. The code will output the following: 11

C. The code will output the following: 10

D. The code will output the following: white

Answer: C


Q5. Consider the following program code:

@array = ("ALPHA", "beta", "GaMmA"); sort(@array);

print("@array");

What is the output of this code?

A. beta GaMmA ALPHA

B. ALPHA GaMmA beta

C. ALPHA beta GaMmA

D. beta ALPHA GaMmA

Answer: C


Q6. Consider the program code in the attached exhibit. What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 3 4

B. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4

C. The code will output the following: 1 2 4 5

D. The code will output the following: 1 2 5

Answer: D


Q7. Which one of the following statements opens a file for appending?

A. open(PASSWD, ">/etc/passwd");

B. open(PASSWD ">/etc/passwd");

C. open(PASSWD, ">>/etc/passwd");

D. open(PASSWD "+>/etc/passwd");

Answer: C


Q8. Consider the following program code:

$i = 15;

LOOP: for(; $i < 25; $i++)

{

if ($i % 2)

{

next LOOP;

}

print($i );

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 15 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24

B. The code will output the following: 15 17 19 21 23 25

C. The code will fail at line 2 because $i is not initialized.

D. The code will output the following: 16 18 20 22 24

Answer: D


Q9. Consider the following program code:

$x = 10;

LOOP: while ($x < 15)

{

print ($x );

if ($x >= 14 && $x <= 20)

{

$x += 2; redo LOOP;

}

else

{

$x++;

}

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

B. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 20 22

C. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 16 18 20

D. The code will output the following: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

Answer: B


Q10. Consider the following program code:

$x = 150;

$y = "250";

if (($x + 100) == $y) { print("1 "); }

if ("250" == $y) { print("2 "); }

if ("250" eq $y) { print("3 "); }

if ($x lt $y) { print("4 "); }

if ($x ge $y) { print("5 "); }

What is the result of executing this program code?

A. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4

B. The code will output the following: 1 3 4

C. The code will output the following: 1 3 5

D. The code will output the following: 1 2 3 4 5

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Actual 1D0-437 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre, Welcome to download: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/1D0-437-dumps/ (New Q&As Version)