Want to know Pass4sure 156-915.80 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Check Point Check Point Certified Security Expert Update - R80 certification experience? Study Precise Check Point 156-915.80 answers to Refresh 156-915.80 questions at Pass4sure. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Check Point 156-915.80 (Check Point Certified Security Expert Update - R80) test on your first attempt.

P.S. Precise 156-915.80 bible are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UHtXnNXw0Sz3rmLlziAf9CI0FDZ1fvFf


New Check Point 156-915.80 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

Q3. Select the correct statement about Secure Internal Communications (SIC) Certificates. SIC Certificates:

A. Are used for securing internal network communications between the SmartDashboard and the Security Management Server.

B. For R75 Security Gateways are created during the Security Management Server installation.

C. Decrease network security by securing administrative communication among the Security Management Servers and the Security Gateway.

D. Uniquely identify Check Point enabled machines; they have the same function as VPN Certificates.

Answer: D



Q4. What happen when IPS profile is set in Detect-Only Mode for troubleshooting?

A. It will generate Geo-Protection traffic

B. Automatically uploads debugging logs to Check Point Support Center

C. It will not block malicious traffic

D. Bypass licenses requirement for Geo-Protection control

Answer: C

Explanation:

It is recommended to enable Detect-Only for Troubleshooting on the profile during the initial installation of IPS. This option overrides any protections that are set to Prevent so that they will not block any traffic. During this time you can analyze the alerts that IPS generates to see how IPS will handle network traffic, while avoiding any impact on the flow of traffic.



Q5. How do you recover communications between your Security Management Server and Security Gateway if you lock yourself out through a rule or policy mis-configuration?

A. fw unload policy

B. fw unloadlocal

C. fw delete all.all@localhost

D. fwm unloadlocal

Answer: B



Q6. You have selected the event Port Scan from Internal Network in SmartEvent, to detect an event when 30 port scans have occurred within 60 seconds. You also want to detect two port scans from a host within 10 seconds of each other. How would you accomplish this?

A. Define the two port-scan detections as an exception.

B. You cannot set SmartEvent to detect two port scans from a host within 10 seconds of each other.

C. Select the two port-scan detections as a sub-event.

D. Select the two port-scan detections as a new event.

Answer: A



Q7. Which of the following authentication methods can be configured in the Identity Awareness setup wizard?

A. TACACS

B. Captive Portal

C. Check Point Password

D. Windows password

Answer: B



Q8. A Web server behind the Security Gateway is set to Automatic Static NAT. Client side NAT is not checked in the Global Properties. A client on the Internet initiates a session to the Web Server. Assuming there is a rule allowing this traffic, what other configuration must be done to allow the traffic to reach the Web server?

A. Automatic ARP must be unchecked in the Global Properties.

B. Nothing else must be configured.

C. A static route must be added on the Security Gateway to the internal host.

D. A static route for the NAT IP must be added to the Gatewayu2019s upstream router.

Answer: C



Q9. Which of these options is an implicit MEP option?

A. Primary-backup

B. Source address based

C. Round robin

D. Load Sharing

Answer: A

Explanation:

There are three methods to implement implicit MEP:

First to Respond, in which the first Security Gateway to reply to the peer Security Gateway is chosen. An organization would choose this option if, for example, the organization has two Security Gateways in a MEP

configuration - one in London, the other in New York. It makes sense for VPN-1 peers located in England to try the London Security Gateway first and the NY Security Gateway second. Being geographically closer to VPN peers in England, the London Security Gateway is the first to respond, and becomes the entry point to the internal network. See: First to Respond.

Primary-Backup, in which one or multiple backup Security Gateways provide "high availability" for a primary Security Gateway. The remote peer is configured to work with the primary Security Gateway, but switches to the backup Security Gateway if the primary goes down. An organization might decide to use this configuration if it has two machines in a MEP environment, one of which is stronger than the other. It makes sense to configure the stronger machine as the primary. Or perhaps both machines are the same in terms of strength of performance, but one has a cheaper or faster connection to the Internet. In this case, the machine with the better Internet connection should be configured as the primary. See: Primary-Backup Security Gateways.

Load Distribution, in which the remote VPN peer randomly selects a Security Gateway with which to open a connection. For each IP source/destination address pair, a new Security Gateway is randomly selected. An organization might have a number of machines with equal performance abilities. In this case, it makes

sense to enable load distribution. The machines are used in a random and equal way. See: Random Selection.



Q10. Jennifer McHanry is CEO of ACME. She recently bought her own personal iPad. She wants use her iPad to access the internal Finance Web server. Because the iPad is not a member of the Active Directory domain, she cannot identify seamlessly with AD Query. However, she can enter her AD credentials in the Captive Portal and then get the same access as on her office computer. Her access to resources is based on rules in the R80 Firewall Rule Base.

To make this scenario work, the IT administrator must:

1) Enable Identity Awareness on a gateway and select Captive Portal as one of the Identity Sources.

2) In the Portal Settings window in the User Access section, make sure that Name and password login is selected.

3) Create a new rule in the Firewall Rule Base to let Jennifer McHanry access network destinations. Select accept as the Action.

Ms. McHanry tries to access the resource but is unable. What should she do?

A. Have the security administrator select the Action field of the Firewall Rule u201cRedirect HTTP connections to an authentication (captive) portalu201d

B. Have the security administrator reboot the firewall

C. Have the security administrator select Any for the Machines tab in the appropriate Access Role

D. Install the Identity Awareness agent on her iPad

Answer: A



Q11. Which CLI tool helps on verifying proper ClusterXL sync?

A. fw stat

B. fw ctl sync

C. fw ctl pstat

D. cphaprob stat

Answer: C



Q12. What mechanism does a gateway configured with Identity Awareness and LDAP initially use to communicate with a Windows 2003 or 2008 server?

A. WMI

B. CIFS

C. RCP

D. LDAP

Answer: A



100% Refresh Check Point 156-915.80 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollectionplus, Get HERE: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-156-915.80/ (New Q&As)