Exam Code: 102-400 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 4.0
Certification Provider: LPI
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 102-400 Exam.

New LPI 102-400 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.

B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.

C. Handle the login of a user.

D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.

E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.

Answer: A,C

Topic 3, Administrative Tasks

31.Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. The list of users that belong to the group.

B. The home directory of the group.

C. The name of the group.

D. The description of the group.

E. The password of the group.


New Questions 4

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf to specify a source for host name lookups? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. resolv

B. dns

C. remote

D. files

E. hosts

Answer: B,D


New Questions 5

Which of the following commands connects to the remote host example.com which has OpenSSH listening on TCP port 2222? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. ssh --port 2222 example.com

B. ssh -p 2222 example.com

C. ssh -o Port=2222 example.com

D. ssh -o GatewayPort=2222 example.com

E. ssh example.com:2222

Answer: B,C


New Questions 6

CORRECT TEXTWhich keyword must be listed in the hosts option of the Name Service Switch configuration file in order to make host lookups consult the /etc/hosts file?

Answer: files


New Questions 7

CORRECT TEXTWhich directory holds the files that configure the xinetd service when using several configuration files instead of an integrated configuration file? (Specify the full path to the directory.)

Answer: /etc/xinetd.d/, /etc/xinetd.d


New Questions 8

Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?

A. core

B. edquota

C. ulimit

D. quota

Answer: C


New Questions 9

CORRECT TEXTWhich command is used to set the hostname of the local system? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: hostname


New Questions 10

After issuing:

function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C

Produce?

A. A B

B. A B C

C. A C

D. B C

E. C B A

Answer: A


New Questions 11

What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

A. Set a network interface active or inactive.

B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.

C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.

D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.

E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.

Answer: A,D


New Questions 12

What is the purpose of a screen reader?

A. It reads text displayed on the screen to blind or visually impaired people.

B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11 configuration.

C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.

D. It manages and displays files that contain e-books.

Answer: A


Recommend!! Get the Refined 102-400 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to download: https://www.surepassexam.com/102-400-exam-dumps.html (New Q&As Version)