Highest Quality of 101-01 practice question materials and forum for Riverbed certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 101-01 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate exam Today!

Q1. When implementing PBR, a Steelhead appliance is connected to the router using which Steelhead appliance interface?

A. lan0_0

B. wan0_0

C. Primary

D. AUX

E. Remote

Answer: B


Q2. When implementing WCCP, a Steelhead appliance is connected using which Steelhead appliance interface for optimization?

A. lan0_0

B. wan0_0

C. Primary

D. AUX

E. Remote

Answer: B


Q3. When deploying a Steelhead appliance server-side out-of-path in the data center, which configuration is necessary on the client-side Steelhead appliance in order for the design to function correctly?

A. An auto-discover rule with the IP address of the server-side Steelhead appliance

B. A fixed-target rule with the Primary IP address of the server-side Steelhead appliance

C. A fixed-target rule with the IP address of the destination server

D. No configuration is required

Answer: B


Q4. Application Streamlining in a Steelhead appliance or Steelhead Mobile does what?

A. Reduces round trips over the WAN for all TCP traffic

B. Reduces round trips over the WAN for supported applications

C. Gives applications priority using our QoS engine

D. All of the above

Answer: B


Q5. All of the following are types of peering rules, except:

A. Pass

B. Accept

C. Discard

D. Auto

Answer: C


Q6. Steelhead appliances models vary by supported bandwidth. This bandwidth refers to:

A. All inbound and outbound traffic

B. All outbound traffic

C. All optimized inbound and optimized outbound traffic

D. All optimized outbound traffic

E. VoIP traffic only

Answer: D


Q7. You have noticed that your connections through the Steelhead appliance are slower than without it. All TCP connections show as optimized in the web interface. You are also experiencing intermittent connectivity and periodic file errors. Of the following, what could be the most likely cause of this slowdown?

A. Duplex mismatch on either the LAN or WAN interfaces or both

B. Asymmetric Routing

C. Link speed mismatch on either the Primary or AUX interface

D. Packet ricochet is causing packets to consume bandwidth through the In-path interface

E. Memory corruption has caused buffer overflow on write I/O to SDR on disk

Answer: A


Q8. How can I obtain Virtual Steelhead appliance license keys?

A. Using the Riverbed public support site

B. Contacting VMware

C. Virtual Steelhead appliance license keys are included in the install package

D. Base licenses are not required

E. Only SSL licenses are not included

Answer: A


Q9. Which of the following best describes Link State Propagation (LSP)?

A. LSP is not a Steelhead appliance feature

B. LSP monitors the LAN/WAN pair and reflects the up/down status

C. LSP is an enhancement to auto negotiation

D. LSP in an enhancement to Spanning Tree

Answer: B


Q10. In which menu of the Steelhead Management Console do you configure WAN visibility modes?

A. In-Path Rules

B. Peering Rules

C. Connection Forwarding

D. Services

E. Simplified Routing

Answer: A