Act now and download your Cisco 100-490 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 100-490 tutorials. Download Refresh Cisco Supporting Cisco Routing & Switching Network Devices exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 100-490 with a classic professional.

Free demo questions for Cisco 100-490 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which command initiates the copying of a Cisco IOS image to a Cisco device?

  • A. copy tftp nvram
  • B. copy tftp flash
  • C. copy flash tftp
  • D. copy xmodem flash

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

  • A. physical
  • B. transport
  • C. network
  • D. MAC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the line speed of a DS0 in North America?

  • A. 16 kbps
  • B. 32 kbps
  • C. 64 kbps
  • D. 128 kbps

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 straight-through cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. switch-to-switch
  • B. switch-to-router
  • C. switch-to-hub
  • D. router-to-router
  • E. switch-to-server

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 5
What are two standard fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two.)

  • A. Lucent
  • B. rollover
  • C. subscriber
  • D. multidimension
  • E. crossover

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 6
How many pairs of copper wire does a UTP cable have?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two Cisco Nexus 3400 Series switches support 400-Gbps Ethernet ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Nexus 34180YC
  • B. Cisco Nexus 34200YC-SM
  • C. Cisco Nexus 3432D-S
  • D. Cisco Nexus 3408-S
  • E. Cisco Nexus 3464C

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 8
The pins on an RJ-45 cable plug are numbered from 1 through 8. When the metal pins of the plug are facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets of pins are looped on an RJ-45 56K loopback plug? (Choose two.)

  • A. pins 2 and 7 B.pins 2 and 8
  • B. pins 2 and 5 D.pins 1 and 7
  • C. pins 1 and 4

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which command displays the configuration register setting?

  • A. show flash
  • B. show running-config
  • C. show version
  • D. show config-register

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Which type of memory stores the configuration of a router or switch by default?

  • A. RAM
  • B. ROM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. flash

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which two commands are valid for copying a saved configuration to RAM? (Choose two.)

  • A. copy startup-config running-config
  • B. copy running-config startup-config
  • C. copy tftp running-config
  • D. copy running-config tftp
  • E. copy tftp startup-config

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two statements about Telnet and SSH are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • B. SSH uses the well-known TCP port 23 for its communication.
  • C. A Telnet network management connection is dropped when a router reboots.
  • D. Telnet is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
  • E. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two commands set the configuration register value? (Choose two.)

  • A. rommon>confreg 0x2102
  • B. router(config)#confreg 0x2102
  • C. rommon>config-register 0x2102
  • D. router(config)#configuration-register 0x2102
  • E. router(config)#config-register 0x2102

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which command sends an echo request packet to the target host and then waits for an echo response message?

  • A. echo
  • B. access
  • C. ping
  • D. connect

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Cisco NX-OS has added the ability to use which type of custom scripting to help manage user networks?

  • A. C++
  • B. Collective
  • C. SQL
  • D. Python

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which device is a DTE device?

  • A. CSU/DSU
  • B. router
  • C. cable modem
  • D. DSL modem

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?

  • A. highest two bits
  • B. lowest two bits
  • C. highest four bits
  • D. lowest four bits

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Which command provides detailed information about the components that are installed on a router, such as the model, PID, and serial number?

  • A. show chassis
  • B. show items
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show router

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which command initiates the transfer of a Cisco IOS image over IP from ROMMON?

  • A. Xmodem
  • B. copy tftp: flash:
  • C. copy flash: tftp:
  • D. tftpdnld

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which Xmodem option is used to enhance error checking of an image that is copied to flash memory?

  • A. -e
  • B. -r
  • C. -c
  • D. -x

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Which two ports on a laptop are used to gain console access to a Cisco switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. DB-9
  • B. USB
  • C. DVI
  • D. RJ-11
  • E. RJ-45 Ethernet

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 22
What is the primary method for recovering or upgrading a Cisco network device system image?

  • A. USB storage
  • B. FTP
  • C. the tftpdnld command
  • D. the xmodem command

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two statements about a SmartJack are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It provides signal conversion.
  • B. It acts as a concentration point for dial-in and dial-out connections.
  • C. It operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model.
  • D. It provides channel testing.
  • E. It regenerates the signal to compensate for signal degradation from line transmission.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two pieces of information about a neighboring device are displayed when you use the CLI command show cdp neighbor? (Choose two.)

  • A. platform
  • B. uptime
  • C. device ID
  • D. Cisco IOS Software version
  • E. IP address

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 100-490 Exam with 0 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared 100-490 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/100-490/ (0 New Questions)