It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco ccent 100 105 exam by using Realistic Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Up to date ccent 100 105 pdf Exam and find the same core area 105 100 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

P.S. Realistic 100-105 preparation are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zVm2AfwEpRfDX2PzuVevwDKI_-ZAI1M1


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 6 - Question 15)

Question No: 6

Refer to the exhibit.

After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.

B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2

C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0

D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240

E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66

Answer: D

Explanation:

The IP address 192.168.1.17 255.255.255.0 specifies that the address is part of the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet

24 mask bits = 255.255.255.0

28 mask bits = 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0/24 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 (0 being network and 255 being broadcoast)

192.168.1.17/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.17 to 192.168.1.30 (16 being network and 31 being broadcast)

192.168.1.65/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.65 - 192.168.1.78 (64 being network and 79 being broadcast)

if fa0/0 was left as /24, you can see that the host range includes the host range of 192.168.1.64/28 which conflicts. Simply speaking, you can't overlap the subnets. By changing the subnet mask of fa0/0 to 255.255.255.240, these networks would no longer overlap.


Question No: 7

If a host experiences intermittent issues that relate to congestion within a network while remaining connected, what could cause congestion on this LAN?

A. half-duplex operation

B. broadcast storms

C. network segmentation

D. multicasting

Answer: B

Explanation:

A broadcast storm can consume sufficient network resources so as to render the network unable to transport normal traffic.


Question No: 8

Refer to the exhibit.

If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains

B. repeater domains

C. Ethernet collisions

D. signal amplification

E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.


Question No: 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.

B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.

C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.

D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.

E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

A loopback interface never comes down even if the link is broken so it provides stability for

the OSPF process (for example we use that loopback interface as the router-id) - The router-ID is chosen in the order below:

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.

+ If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active routeru2019s physical interfaces will be chosen.

-> The loopback interface will be chosen as the router ID of RouterB -


Question No: 10

Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.

B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.

C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.

D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.

E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

A single interface may be assigned multiple addresses of any type (unicast, anycast, multicast).

Every IPv6-enabled interface must contain at least one loopback and one link-local address.

Optionally, every interface can have multiple unique local and global addresses. IPv6 host addresses can be assigned in multiple ways:

Static configuration Stateless autoconfiguration DHCPv6

When IPv6 is used over Ethernet networks, the Ethernet MAC address can be used to generate the 64-bit interface ID for the host. This is called the EUI-64 address.

Since MAC addresses use 48 bits, additional bits must be inserted to fill the 64 bits required.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk872/technologies_white_paper0900aecd 8026003d.pdf


Question No: 11

What is the purpose of flow control?

A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received.

B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.

C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.

D. To regulate the size of each segment.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Flow control is the management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network so that the data can be handled at an efficient pace. Too much data arriving before a device can handle it causes data overflow, meaning the data is either lost or must be retransmitted. For serial data transmission locally or in a network, the Xon/Xoff protocol can be used. For modem connections, either Xon/Xoff or CTS/RTS (Clear to Send/Ready to Send) commands can be used to control data flow.

In a network, flow control can also be applied by refusing additional device connections until the flow of traffic has subsided.

Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/flow-control


Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

If the router Cisco returns the given output and has not had its router ID set manually, what value will OSPF use as its router ID?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 172.16.1.1

C. 1.1.1.1

D. 2.2.2.2

Answer: D

Explanation:

If a router-id is not configured manually in the OSPF routing process the router will automatically configure a router-id determined from the highest IP address of a logical interface (loopback interface) or the highest IP address of an active interface. If more than one loopback interfaces are configured, the router will compare the IP addresses of each of the interfaces and choose the highest IP address from the loopbacks.


Question No: 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?

A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.

B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.

C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.

D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.

E. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

First, notice that the more-specific routes will always be favored over less-specific routes regardless of the administrative distance set for a protocol. In this case, because we use OSPF for three networks (172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3, 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63, 172.16.100.128

0.0.0.31) so the packets destined for these networks will not be affected by the default route.

The default route configured on R1 u201cip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0 will send any packet whose destination network is not referenced in the routing table of router R1 to R2, it doesnu2019t drop anything. These routes are declared in R1 and the question says that u201cOSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, so network directly connected to router R2 can communicate with those three subnetworks.

As said above, the default route configured on R1 will send any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in its routing table to R2; R2 in turn sends it to R1 because it is the only way and a routing loop will occur.


Question No: 14


What is the subnet broadcast address of the LAN connected to Router1?

A. 192.168.8.15

B. 192.168.8.31

C. 192.168.8.63

D. 192.168.8.127

Answer: A

Explanation:

The IP address assigned to FA0/1 is 192.168.8.9/29, making 192.168.8.15 the broadcast address.


Question No: 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.

B. Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.

C. Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.

D. Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate. Different VLANs and different IP subnets need a router to route between them.


100% Up to date Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by Dumpscollection, Get HERE: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/100-105/ (New 347 Q&As)