Certleader icnd 100 105 Questions are updated and all cisco 100 105 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 105 100 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf exam without a problem. We have Rebirth Cisco 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 dumps study guide. PASSED ccna 100 105 First attempt! Here What I Did.

P.S. Guaranteed 100-105 testing software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wKeQp_fzylh6B_iOxIFNYB8egVM39bjO


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

New Questions 11

Refer to the exhibit.

The host in Kiev sends a request for an HTML document to the server in Minsk. What will be the source IP address of the packet as it leaves the Kiev router?

A. 10.1.0.1

B. 10.1.0.5

C. 10.1.0.6

D. 10.1.0.14

E. 10.1.1.16

F. 10.1.2.8

Answer: E

Explanation:

Although the source and destination MAC address will change as a packet traverses a network, the source and destination IP address will not unless network address translation (NAT) is being done, which is not the case here.


New Questions 12

What does administrative distance refer to?

A. the cost of a link between two neighboring routers

B. the advertised cost to reach a network

C. the cost to reach a network that is administratively set

D. a measure of the trustworthiness of a routing information source

Answer: D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094195.shtml

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Administrative distance is the first criterion that a router uses to determine which routing protocol to use if two protocols provide route information for the same destination. Administrative distance is a measure of the trustworthiness of the source of the routing information. The smaller the administrative distance value, the more reliable the protocol.


New Questions 13

What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?

A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address

B. allows remote management of the switch

C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts

D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Answer: B

Explanation:

A switch is a layer 2 device and doesnu2019t use network layer for packet forwarding. The IP

address may be used only for administrative purposes such as Telnet access or for network management purposes.


New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Host A is sending a packet to Host B for the first time. What destination MAC address will Host A use in the ARP request?

A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.0.50

C. 00-17-94-61-18-b0

D. 00-19-d3-2d-c3-b2

E. ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff

F. 255.255.255.255

Answer: E

Explanation:

For the initial communication, Host A will send a broadcast ARP (all F's) to determine the correct address to use to reach the destination.

ARP sends an Ethernet frame called an ARP request to every host on the shared link-layer legmen. The Ethernet header includes the source host MAC address and a destination address of all Fs representing a broadcast frame. The ARP request contains the sender's MAC and IP address and the target (destination) IP address. The target's MAC address is set to all 0s.

ARP Request

Reference: http://www.technicalhowto.com/protocols/arp/arp.html


New Questions 15

A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory.

A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)

A. Enable port security.

B. Create the port as a trunk port.

C. Create the port as an access port.

D. Create the port as a protected port.

E. Set the port security aging time to 0.

F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.

G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:

If port security is enabled and the port is only designated as access port, and finally static MAC address is assigned, it ensures that even if a physical connection is done by taking out the directory PC and inserting personal laptop or device, the connection cannot be made to the corporate network, hence ensuring safety.


New Questions 16

Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is on another network?

A. application

B. session

C. transport

D. network

E. data link

F. physical

Answer: D

Explanation:

Only network address contains this information. To transmit the packets the sender uses network address and datalink address. But the layer 2 address represents just the address of the next hop device on the way to the sender. It is changed on each hop. Network address remains the same.


New Questions 17

What is the OSPF default frequency, in seconds, at which a Cisco router sends hello packets on a multi-access network?

A. 10

B. 40

C. 30

D. 20

Answer: A

Explanation:

On broadcast multiacess and point-to-point links, the default is 10 seconds. On NBMA, the default is 30 seconds.


New Questions 18

A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?

A. decrease the window size

B. use a different source port for the session

C. decrease the sequence number

D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server

E. start a new session using UDP

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Window bit in the header determines the number of segments that can be sent at a time. This is done to avoid overwhelming the destination. At the start of the session the window in small but it increases over time. The destination host can also decrease the window to slow down the flow. Hence the window is called the sliding window. When the source has sent the number of segments allowed by the window, it cannot send any further segments till an acknowledgement is received from the destination. On networks with high error rates or issues, decreasing the window size can result in more reliable transmission, as the receiver will need to acknowledge fewer segments. With a large window size, the sender will need to resend all the frames if a single one is not received by the receiver.


New Questions 19

Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth

B. to reduce routing overhead

C. to speed up convergence

D. to confine network instability to single areas of the network

E. to reduce the complexity of router configuration

F. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

OSPF implements a two-tier hierarchical routing model that uses a core or backbone tier known as area zero (0). Attached to that backbone via area border routers (ABRs) are a number of secondary tier areas.

The hierarchical approach is used to achieve the following:

u2711 Rapid convergence because of link and/or switch failures

u2711 Deterministic traffic recovery

u2711 Scalable and manageable routing hierarchy, reduced routing overhead.


New Questions 20

Refer to the exhibit.

A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

A. FastEthernet0 /0

B. FastEthernet0 /1

C. Serial0/0

D. Serial0/1.102

E. Serial0/1.103

F. Serial0/1.104

Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:

The u201cnetwork 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:

+ Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000)

+ Network address: 192.168.12.64

+ Broadcast address: 192.168.12.127

Therefore all interface in the range of this network will join OSPF.


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Thedumpscentre Guaranteed Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/100-105-dumps/ (347 New Questions)